12th International Conference on Hydroscience & Engineering
Schedule

 

ICHE 2016 – Agenda

Date

Time

Conference

November 6

(Sunday)

13:30-17:30

B2 Lobby

Registration

16:00-17:30

Room B202

Welcome Reception

 

Date

Time

Conference

November 7 (Monday)

8:30-9:00

(30 min)

B2 Lobby

Registration

9:00-9:20

(20 min)

Room B201

Opening Ceremony

9:20-10:05

(45 min)

Room B201

Keynote Lecture

Vice Minister Wei-Fuu Yang (MOEA, Taiwan)

10:05-10:50

(45 min)

Room B201

Keynote Lecture

Professor David Maidment (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

10:50-11:10

Coffee Break

11:10-12:30

(80 min)

Room B101

Session L-1

H. Chien

Room B102

Session P-1

S.-C. Hsiao

Room B103

Session C-1

K.-C. Yeh

Room B104

Session O-1

W.-S. Chiang

12:30-13:30

Room 301 (3F Cheng Kung Room)

Lunch Break

13:30-14:15

(45 min)

Room B201

Keynote Lecture

Professor Yasuto Tachikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)

14:20-15:40

(80 min)

Room B101

Session L-2

G. Różyński

Room B102

Session P-2

W.-C. Hung

Room B103

Session C-2

Y. Zhang

Room B104

Session I-1

K. S. Cheng

15:40-16:10

Coffee Break

16:10-17:30

(80 min)

Room B101

Session K, M and N

X. Chao

Room B102

Session E and Invited Speaker

S.-H M. Hsu

Room B103

Session B-1

J.-L. Chen

W.-C. Kuo

Room B104

Session I-2

W. Chaowiwat

 

 

Date

Time

Conference

November 8

(Tuesday)

9:00-9:30

(30 min)

Room B201

Keynote Lecture

Director-General Ruey-Der Wang (WRA, MOEA, Taiwan)

9:40-10:40

(60 min)

Room B101

Session O-2

Y. Ding

Room B102

Session A-1

B. Nkonga

Room B103

Session J-1

A. EL Far

Room B104

Session H-1

T.-J. Chang

A. S. Chen

10:40-11:10

Coffee Break

11:10-12:10

(60 min)

Room B101

Session O-3

Y. Yang

Room B102

Session A-2

S. L. Gavrilyuk

Room B103

Session J-2

P. M. Rowinski

Room B104

Session H-2

T.-J. Chang

A. S. Chen

12:10-13:10

Room 301 (3F Cheng Kung Room)

Lunch Break

13:10-13:55

(45 min)

Room B201

Keynote Lecture

Professor Zoran Vojinovic (UNESCO-IHE, The Netherlands)

14:00-15:20

(80 min)

Room B101

Session L-3

B. Ramakrishnan

Room B102

Session A-3

Y.-C. Jin

Room B103

Session G-1

Y.-P. Lin

W.-Y. Lien

Room B104

Session D-1

K.-S. Cheng

K.-T. Lee

15:20-15:50

Coffee Break

15:50-17:30

(100 min)

Room B101

Session L-4

L. Lin

Room B102

Session A-4

Y.C. Tai

Room B103

Session G-2

Y.-P. Lin

W.-Y. Lien

Room B104

Session D-2

K.-S. Cheng

K.-T. Lee

 

 

Date

Time

Conference

November 9 (Wednesday)

9:00-9:45

(45 min)

Room B201

Keynote Lecture

Professor Mustafa S. Altinaka (University of Mississippi, USA)

9:50-10:50

(60 min)

Room B101

Session B-2

G.M. Kondolf

H.-W. Wang

Room B102

Session O-4

S.-C. Tsung

Room B103

Session O-5

Y.-T. Wu

Room B104

Session O-6

C. N. Chen

 

10:50-11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-12:20

(60 min)

Room B101

Session B-3

G.M. Kondolf

H.-W. Wang

Room B202

Poster Exhibition, Presentation & Discussion

(Presenters should be standing at the poster during the scheduled poster time)

 

12:20-13:30

Room 301 (3F Cheng Kung Room)

Lunch Break

13:30-17:30

Technical Tours

18:00-21:00

Banquet (Room 201)

 

 

Date

Time

Conference

November 10

(Thursday)

9:00-10:40

(100 min)

Room B101

Session B-4

T. Sumi

J.-S. Lai

Room B102

TTFRI Mini Symposium-1

M. S. Altinaka

J.-S. Lai

T. H. Yang

Room B103

PEARL Mini Symposium-1

D.-J. Doong

Room B104

DPRC Mini Symposium

C.-L. Shieh

K.-J. Tsai

10:40-11:10

Coffee Break

11:10-12:30

(80 min)

Room B101

Session B-5

T. Sumi

J.-S. Lai

Room B102

TTFRI Mini Symposium-2

M. S. Altinaka

J.-S. Lai

T. H. Yang

Room B103

PEARL Mini Symposium-2

D.-J. Doong

 

12:20-13:30

Lunch Break (Room  201)